Extension Sustainability Summit



October 2-3, 2013
Newpark Resort
Park City, UT

Registration Fee and Details
REGISTRATION OPTIONS
  1. The TWO DAY registration fee is $275 per person and includes a FULL pass to the two-day Summit, pre-loaded jump drive with the presenter materials and program curricula, refreshment breaks, lunches, and an evening reception. Plus, ample time to network with your colleagues.
  2. The ONE DAY registration fee is $150 per person and includes a ONE DAY pass to the Summit (you tell us what day you will be attending), pre-loaded jump drive with presenter materials and program curricula, refreshment breaks and lunch, and if your pass is for October 2 you will also be admitted to the opening social.
How to Register
Register online using our secure server.
Full, two-day registration

Registration Deadline
Space is limited and registration will be granted on a first-come, first-served basis. The deadline to register for Extension Sustainability Summit is Monday, September 23, 2013. No registrations will be accepted after this date.
 

Lodging and Meeting Venue
The Extension Sustainability Summit will be held at the Newpark Resort.
A limited block of lodging rooms has been reserved for Summit participants.
You must call the resort to make your room reservation and tell them you are
with the Extension Sustainability Summit
.
 
Newpark Resort
1456 Newpark Blvd.
Park City, UT 84098
Tel: (877) 649-3600
Web: http://newparkresort.com (Online reservation is not available for the group rate.) 
 
*Room Rate and Group Name
$105 per room, per night
Group Name: Extension Sustainability Summit
*To secure this rate, room reservations must be made by September 2, 2013.

Airport Shuttle 

The Newpark Resort does not provide free transportation to and from the airport. The resort's shuttle information may be found here: http://www.newparkresort.com/allresort.html
 
 

Agenda
Wednesday, October 2, 2013
Time
Session/Activity
Presenter/Facilitator
Location
7:00 – 8:30 AM
Exhibit Setup
 
Preserve/Cottonwood
7:30 – 8:30 AM
Onsite Check-in
Betsy Newman
Western Rural Development Center
Registration Desk
8:30 AM
Welcome
USU Extension Sustainability
Keynote Introduction
Roslynn Brain
Utah State University Extension
Preserve/Cottonwood
8:45 AM
Keynote Presentation
Jake Pollack
Sustainability Leadership Certificate
University of Oregon
Preserve/Cottonwood
9:15 AM
Keynote Q & A
Roslynn Brain
Preserve/Cottonwood
9:30 AM
SESSION 1:
SUSTAINABILITY
Roslynn Brain
Utah State University
Preserve/Cottonwood
9:30 AM
The Sustainability Revolution
Viviane Simon-Brown
Oregon State University
Preserve/Cottonwood
9:45 AM
Sustainability Camp
Sally Upton
Utah State University
Preserve/Cottonwood
10:00 AM
Lessons for the U.S. from the EU ISLE Project
Dave Lamie
Clemson University
Preserve/Cottonwood
10:15 AM
Refreshment Break
 
Wasatch
10:30 AM
SUSTAINABILITY Lightning Session
Group
Preserve/Cottonwood
11:00 AM
SESSION 2:
FOOD Introduction & Session Chair Presentation
Rose Hayden-Smith
University of California Cooperative Extension
Preserve/Cottonwood
11:15 AM
One Sky One Earth Food Coalition: The Power of Community Action
Iris Mayes
University of Idaho
Preserve/Cottonwood
11:30 AM
School Garden Food Safety
Monica Pastor
University of Arizona
Preserve/Cottonwood
11:45 AM
Grow LA Victory Garden Initiative: Volunteer-Led Workshops on Sustainable Vegetable Gardening
Rachel Surls
University of California Cooperative Extension
Preserve/Cottonwood
12:00 PM
FOOD Lightning Session
Group
Preserve/Cottonwood
12:30 – 1:30 PM
Networking Lunch
 
Skybridge Lounge
1:30 PM
SESSION 3:
ENERGY Introduction & E3A Curriculum
Milton Geiger
University of Wyoming Extension
Preserve/Cottonwood
1:45 PM
Community Engagement in Bioenergy and Renewable Projects
Jim Resick
University of Wisconsin-Extension
Preserve/Cottonwood
2:00 PM
Green AND Lean? Helping Ideas to Reality
Norris Krueger
College of Western Idaho
Preserve/Cottonwood
2:15 PM
Energy Independent Communities: State-Local Partnerships
Joshua Clements
University of Wisconsin-Extension
Preserve/Cottonwood
2:30 PM
Building Sustainable Biofuels Programs through Regional and National Networks
Patricia Townsend
Washington State University
Preserve/Cottonwood
2:45 AM
Refreshment Break
 
Wasatch
3:00 PM
ENERGY Lightning Session
Group
Preserve/Cottonwood
3:30 PM
ENERGY Focus Groups
Blake Thomas
Utah State University
Preserve/Cottonwood
4:45 PM
Day One Recap & Open Discussion
Roslynn Brain
Preserve/Cottonwood
5:00 – 7:00 PM
Reception
Hors d’oeuvres and No-Host Bar
Wasatch
 
Dinner – on your own
 
 
Thursday, October 3, 2013
Time
Session/Activity
Presenter/Facilitator
Location
7:00 – 8:30 AM
Breakfast – on your own
 
 
8:30 AM
SESSION 4:
WATER Introduction & Fostering Sustainable Development and Redevelopment
Bob Simmons
Washington State University Extension
Preserve/Cottonwood
8:45 AM
Sustainable Stormwater Management and Treatment
Gary Austin
University of Idaho
Preserve/Cottonwood
9:00 AM
Native Plants for Sustainable Landscaping
Jerry Goodspeed
Utah State University
Preserve/Cottonwood
9:15 AM
Water Conservation and Water Quality Education Efforts and USU Botanical Center
David Anderson
Utah State University
Preserve/Cottonwood
9:30 AM
WATER Lightning Session
Group
Preserve/Cottonwood
10:00 AM
Refreshment Break
 
Preserve/Cottonwood
10:15 AM
SESSION 5:
Air Quality & Climate Change
Gregg Garfin
University of Arizona
Preserve/Cottonwood
10:45 AM
Lightning Session
AIR quality & climate change group discussion
Group
Preserve/Cottonwood
11:15 AM
Solutions from the Land Initiative
Gale Buchanan
University of Georgia
Preserve/Cottonwood
11:35 AM
Q & A – Solutions from the Land
Roslynn Brain
Preserve/Cottonwood
12:00 – 1:00 PM
Networking Lunch
 
Skybridge Lounge
1:15 PM
SESSION 6:
LAND Introduction & Session Chair Presentation
Mark Apel
University of Arizona
Preserve/Cottonwood
1:30 PM
Farmer-to-Farmer Education: A Successful Model for Extending No-Till Adoption
Diana Roberts
Washington State University
Preserve/Cottonwood
1:45 PM
Payment for Ecosystem Service
 
Kristi Hansen & Roger Coupal
University of Wyoming
Preserve/Cottonwood
2:00 PM
Sustainable Rangelands Roundtable
 
Kristie Maczko
University of Wyoming
Preserve/Cottonwood
2:15 PM
LAND Lightning Session
Group
Preserve/Cottonwood
2:45 PM
Refreshment Break
 
Preserve/Cottonwood
3:00 PM
Day Two Recap & Open Discussion
Roslynn Brain
Preserve/Cottonwood
3:30 PM
Closing  - Thank you!
Roslynn Brain
Preserve/Cottonwood
3:45 – 5:00 PM
Exhibit tear down
 
Preserve/Cottonwood
 
EXHBITORS
Exhibit Hours
Exhibit
Exhibitor
Location
Daily 7:30 – 5:00
 
Bicycle-Powered Blender Rallies Youth around Leafy Green Vegetables
Diane S. Saenz
Preserve/Cottonwood
Daily 7:30 – 5:00
 
USU Extension Protectors of Urban Pollinators Program
Erin Anzalone
Utah State University
Preserve/Cottonwood
Daily 7:30 – 5:00
 
Eat Wyoming – Local Food Expo Model
Jennifer Poa Jacobsen
University of Wyoming-Extension
Preserve/Cottonwood
Daily 7:30 – 5:00
 
One Sky One Earth Food Coalition: The Power of Community Action
Iris Mayes
University of Idaho
Preserve/Cottonwood
Daily 7:30 – 5:00
 
Wisconsin Extension Sustainability Team
Joshua Clements
University of Wisconsin-Extension
Preserve/Cottonwood
Daily 7:30 – 5:00
 
Building Sustainable Biofuels Programs through Regional and National Networks
Patricia Townsend
Washington State University
Preserve/Cottonwood
Daily 7:30 – 5:00
 
Community Engagement in Bioenergy and Renewable Projects
Jim Resick
University of Wisconsin-Extension
Preserve/Cottonwood
Daily 7:30 – 5:00
 
Sustainable Rangelands Roundtable
Kristie Maczko
University of Wyoming
Preserve/Cottonwood
Daily 7:30 – 5:00
 
Energy Conservation Demonstration and Teaching Tools at the USU Botanical Center
Jayne Mulford
Utah State University
Preserve/Cottonwood
Daily 7:30 – 5:00
 
USU Extension Sustainability
Roslynn Brain
Utah State University Extension
Preserve/Cottonwood
Daily 7:30 – 5:00
 
Western SARE (Sponsor)
Phil Rasmussen
Utah State University
Preserve/Cottonwood
Daily 7:30 – 5:00
 
Utah State University Extension
Scott Boyer
Mike Whitesides
Preserve/Cottonwood
 

Overview
As mentioned in Sustainable Living Education: A Call to Extension (Elliott et al., 2008) - a Journal of Extension article written by ten nationally respected Extension sustainability educators - “To effectively address the need for Sustainable Living Education, Extension must immediately re-focus and re-tool. We need a state-by-state implementation of sustainable living programming to help clientele break from excessive consumption patterns held up as societal norms. …But if Extension is not prepared to be a leader in providing education on this overriding challenge of our time, the public will go elsewhere for it – and indeed, the public is already doing so."

Thus, the Extension Sustainability Summit was designed by Extension educators, for Extension educators, to assess what major environmental sustainability programs are currently being delivered through Cooperative Extension, and to envision our future direction. Environmental sustainability is envisioned to encompass five thematic areas: Land (conservation, reduce, reuse, recycle), Air (quality, climate change), Food (local food, sustainable food systems), Water (quality, conservation) and Energy (renewable, sustainable).

We are seeking answers to the following questions:
· What are the goals and objectives of various Extension sustainability programs?
· What do successful Extension sustainability programs look like? What are the indicators of success?
· Are we meeting the current needs when it comes to sustainability outreach? Where are the gaps?
· Who are the target audiences for Extension sustainability programs?

The summit will feature presentations, exhibits, and visioning sessions.

<<Top of page.


Sponsor


  Western Sustainable Agriculture Research and Education

  Learn more about Western SARE by visiting their website

<<Top of page.


Extension Sustainability Summit Team
Mark Apel, University of Arizona Cooperative Extension
Roslynn Brain, Utah State University Cooperative Extension
Gregg Garfin, University of Arizona
Milton Geiger, University of Wyoming Cooperative Extension
Rose Hayden-Smith, University of California Cooperative Extension
Bob Simmons, Washington State University Cooperative Extension
 

Contact Us
Summit Chair: Roslynn Brain
Utah State University Sustainable Communities Extension Specialist
 
Summit Coordinator: Betsy Newman
Western Rural Development Center
Utah State University Cooperative Extension